Celebrate Israel Parade To Attract Thousands in New York

By | May 31, 2015


By Israel News Agency Staff

When is the Parade? – Download 2015 Flyer 
The Parade will be Sunday, May 31st, from 11AM to 4PM.

When is it on TV and the Website?
The Parade will be on FOX MY9 from 12 to 2PM.
It will be livestreamed on this Website from 12 to 3PM.

What is the route for the Parade?
The Parade will go up Manhattan’s Fifth Avenue from 57th to 74th Streets.

What happens if it rains?
The Parade happens – RAIN OR SHINE.

What is the 2015 Parade theme?
Israel Imagines!

Can I get information on the Central Park Concert?
This event is unaffiliated with the Celebrate Israel Parade.
Please contact IsraelDayConcert.com for information.



Miri Ben-Ari, Grammy Award-winning Violinist
SHI 360
The Shul Band
Donny Baitner & the BaRock Ochester
The Ramaz Band
DJ Alex Edge
Sandy Shmuely
Israel Dance Institute
Areyvut Mitzvah Clowns
Celebrate Israel Performers

Marching Bands

NY Police
Cadets 2
Fusion Core
Saint Brigades Drum & Bugle Corps
Connecticut Hurricanes
Bushwhackers Drum & Bugle Corps
Long Island Sunrisers Drum & Bugle Corps
Upper Schuylkill Marching Band
Raiders Drum & Bugle Corps
Excelsior Drum & Bugle Corps


America-Israel Friendship League
American Committee for Shaare Zedek Medical Center
American Friends of Leket Israel
American Friends of Magen David Adom
American Zionist Movement
Ariel University
Avi Chai Foundation
Bat Mitzvah Project HUG and Bnai Zion Foundation
Bnei Akiva of the United States and Canada
The Cheese Guy
EL AL and the Israel Ministry of Tourism
Dr. Felix Glaubach & Family
The Hampton Synagogue
The Hebron Fund
Hillel Yeshiva
IDB Bank
IDT Corporation
Iranian American Jewish Federation & Sephardic Heritage Alliance Inc.
State of Israel
Israel Bonds
Israeli American Council
Jewish Community Relations Council of New York
Jewish National Fund
Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy
Kars 4 Kids
One Israel Fund
Nefesh B’ Nefesh
Russian American Jewish Experience
UJA-Federation of NY



• AJC-American Jewish Committee
• A.J. Heschel School
• American Russian Jewish Community Cluster
Association of East-European Jewry
Association of Holocaust Survivors from the FSU
Caucasian Jewish Congregation
Children of the War
COJECO (Council of Jewish Émigré Community Orgs.)
Congress of the Bukharian Jews of US and Canada
Holocaust Survivors Charity
Jewish Community Center of Starrett City
Mazal School
NY Assoc. of Holocaust Survivors
New York Association of Jews from the FSU
• ARZA – Association of Reform Zionists of America
• AZM -The American Zionist Movement/
B’nai B’rith
• Barkai Yeshivah
• Ben Porat Yosef
• Berman Hebrew Academy
• Bi-Cultural Day School
• Bnei Akiva USA and Canada
• Boy/Girl Scouts of America
• Brandeis School
• Camp HASC
• Carmel Academy
• Center for Jewish Life
• Chai Riders
• Charleston Jewish Federation
• Congregation B’nai Jeshurun
• Congregation Or Zarua
• Cyprus Federation of America
• Eagles Wings Ministries
• East Midwood Hebrew Day School
• EMET Outreach
• Ezra Academy
• Friends of Israel Scouts – Tzofim Tzabar
• Friends of the IDF
• Frisch School
• Golda Och Academy
• HAFTR – Lower School, Middle School, High School
• HALB – Middle School, DRS, SKA
• HANC – Lower School, Middle School, High School
• Hannah Senesh Community Day School
• Hillel International
• Hillel Yeshiva – Middle School, High School
• JAFI Jewish Agency for Israel
• JCRC – Long Island
Congregation B’nai Sholom-Beth David
Congregation Beth-El of Massapequa
Congregation Sons of Israel
East Meadow Jewish Community Relations Council,
Huntington Jewish Center
Kehillat Chovevei Tzion,
Manetto Hill Jewish Center
Merrick-Bellmore Jewish Community Council
Bellmore Jewish Center,
Merrick Jewish Centre
Temple Beth Am
Ohav Sholom,
Temple Israel of South Merrick
Young Israel of Merrick
Young Israel of North Bellmore


Mid-Island Y/JCC
Midway Jewish Center
Plainview Jewish Center
Shelter Rock Jewish Center
Temple Beth El of Patchogue
Temple Beth Sholom
Temple Sinai of Massapequa
• Jewish Educational Center – Yeshiva, Mesivta, Bruriah
• Jewish Federation of Charleston, SC
• Jewish Federation NE PA
• Jewish Federation of Greater MetroWest, NJ
Diller Teen Fellows
Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael, Morristown
Congregation Shomrei Emunah, Montclair
Temple Shalom, Succasunna
Congregation B’nai Israel, Millburn
Adath Shalom Synagogue, Morris Plains
Oheb Shalom Congregation, South Orange
Onward Israel Negev Fellows
Mount Freedom Jewish Center, Mt. Freedom
• Jewish Federation of NNJ
Gerard Berman Day School
JCC of Paramus
Fair Lawn Jewish Center
Temple Beth Sholom
• Jewish Federation of Orange County
• Jewish Federation Rockland County
• Jewish Foundation School
• Jewish War Veterans of the USA
• Joseph Kushner Academy/Rae Kushner Yeshiva HS
• Kings Bay Y
• Kinneret Day School
CBST-Congregation Beit Simchah Torah
Mosaic of Westchester
A Wider Bridge
• Lower Merion Community Cluster
Torah Academy of Greater Philadephia
Kohelet Yeshiva HS
The Mesivta H.S. of Greater Philadelphia
• Ma’ayanot Yeshiva HS for Girls
• Magen David Yeshivah/Celia Esses HS
• Manhattan Day School
• Manhattan Jewish Experience
• Maimonides Academy
• Marks JCH and Shorefront Y
• Marlboro Jewish Center
• Monmouth County Cluster
Temple Beth Ahm
Solomon Schechter Day School
• The Moriah School
• National Conference of Shomrim
• 92nd St. Y
• Northeast Queens Jewish Community Council
Babylonian Jewish Center
Bay Terrace Garden Jewish Center
Bellerose Jewish Center
Congregation L’Dor V’Dor
Hillcrest Jewish Center
Hollis Hills Jewish Center
Israel Center for Conservative Judaism
Marathon Jewish Community Center
Parker Jewish Institute
Temple Gates of Prayer
Temple Tikvah
• Northshore Hebrew Academy Middle School/High School
• OHEL Children’s Home & Family Services & Camp Kaylie
• One Family Fund
• OU/Yachad/ NCSY
• Park Avenue Synagogue
• Progressive Cluster
Americans for Peace Now
New Israel Fund
Partners for Progressive Israel
• R. Arthur Schneier Park East Day School
• Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva (RPRY)
• Ramaz -Middle School/H.S.
• Rambam Mesivta/Shalhevet
• Rosenbaum Yeshiva of North Jersey (RYNJ)
• SAR Academy/SAR HS
• Shalom Torah Academy Schools and Shuls of Central NJ
Shalom Torah Academy
Monmouth Torah Links in Morganville
Shalom Torah Academy
Shalom Heritage Center in East Windsor
• Shulamith School for Girls – Long Island
• Shulamith School of Brooklyn
• Skaters and Bladers in Memory of JJ Greenberg
• Solomon Schechter Day School of Bergen County
• Solomon Schechter Day School Nassau County/Queens
• Schechter Manhattan
• Schechter Westchester
• Team Lifeline (Chai Lifeline)
• Temple Beth Abraham
• Temple Israel of Great Neck
• Temple Sholom of West Essex
• Torah Academy of Bergen County (TABC)
• United Congregations for Israel
Lincoln Square Synagogue
Congregation Habonim
Stephen Wise Free Synagogue
West End Synagogue
The Shefa School
• United Mashadi Youth
• United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism
United Synagogue Youth (USY)
Hagalil New Jersey Region
METNY (met-knee) Region
• Volunteers for Israel
• Weinbaum Yeshiva HS
• Westchester Day School
• Westchester Hebrew HS
New Rochelle Jewish Coalition
Beth El Synagogue Center
Congregation Anshe Shalom
Temple Israel of New Rochelle
Pelham Jewish Center
The Rosenthal JCC – Global Connections
Temple Israel Center of White Plains
Westchester Reform Temple
The Westchester Klezmer Program
NOW Israel of Northern Westchester
Bet Torah of Mount Kisco
Congregation Sons of Israel
First Hebrew Congregation
Mount Kisco Hebrew Congregation
Pleasantville Community Synagogue
Temple Beth Am of Yorktown
Temple Beth El of Northern Westchester
Temple Beth Shalom of Mahopac
Temple Israel of Northern Westchester
Temple Shaaray Tefila
Yorktown Jewish Center
Academy for Jewish Religion
Community Synagogue of Rye
Greenburgh Hebrew Center
Lincoln Park Jewish Center
• Yavneh Academy
• YBH of Passaic -Hillel
• Yeshiva at the Jersey Shore Community
Congregation Brothers of Israel in Long Branch
Yeshiva at the Jersey Shore
• Yeshiva of Central Queens
• Yeshiva Derech HaTorah
• Yeshivah of Flatbush -Middle School/ HS
• Yeshiva Har Torah
• Yeshiva University
• Yeshivat BitaHon
• Yeshivat Noam
• Young Judaea/Hadassah
• ZOA-Zionist Organization of America


Grand Marshal

Russian-Speaking Jewish Community
Represented by Alan Meskin & Angela Reyzelman

This year’s Grand Marshal of the Celebrate Israel Parade is the Russian-speaking Jewish community. Jews originating from the Soviet Union were instrumental builders and warriors of the State of Israel and also, directly benefited from the creation of the state in 1948, as for many, Israel became a safe haven, a land of opportunity, and a new home. This has remained true over the course of the 20th century, as Russian-speaking Jews continue to make aliyah, the Jewish word for resettling in Israel, and to shape Israel’s present and future, as an integral part of the nation’s fabric. Today, Russian-speaking Jews in the U.S. and all over the world stand strong in their support of Israel as the Jewish State and the place to which all Jews are connected and share roots.

Government of Israel

Ambassador Ido Aharoni, Counsel General of Israel in New York
Minister Danny Danon, Ministry of Science, Technology and Space
Minister Ofir Akunis

Members of the Knesset:

Hon. Yoav Ben-Tzur
Hon. Avraham Nagosa
Hon. Ksenia Svetlov
Hon. Revital Sweid


Miri Ben-Ari, Grammy Award-Winning Violinist
David BluMaccabi Tel Aviv Basketball Club
Derrick Sharp, Retired Maccabi Tel Aviv Basketball Club
My9 TV Broadcast Co-Anchors :
Steve Lacey, FOX Anchor & Becky Griffin, Former MTV Europe VJ
Robert MosesReporter, FOX Television
SHI 360

Leave a Reply